Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAB/CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAB/CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products and animal husbandry. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil.
Cocamidopropyl betaine(CAB/CAPB) has many and varied uses. It is mild, easy to use, and has many benefits for the formulator since it is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using Cocamidopropyl Betaine(CAB/CAPB) along with other surfactants will help improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for excellent cleansing formulations.
Through meticulous attention to details and the timely delivery of professional services, we guarantee our customers receive nothing but the best we have to offer
1) CAS NO: 61789-40-0
2) Production capacity of 50000 MT annually
3) High Quality, Competitive Price and Professional Service
4) Sample is available for quality test within the local market
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is used in many personal care and household products as a surfactant, foam enhancer, and thickening agent.Skin care: As a medium-strength surfactant in bath and body products, removing oil from the skin. It is used as a foam enhancer in body washes and as an emulsifying agent in cosmetics
Hair care: It eliminates oil from hair. Cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoos works as a foam booster and creates a rich lather after coming in contact with water. It adds viscosity to hair conditioners and makes them creamier and richer. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners
ISO TANKS (22 TONS)
IBC (1 TON)
DRUMS (200 KG)
By setting greater challenges and achieving them through measurable outcomes, we will continue to work towards excellence.